Get your Fight Night Gear here!

Andrei Arlovski, meanwhile, drops out of the Top 15.

Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) made its return to the Ft. Lauderdale area last weekend (Sat., April 27, 2019) with the UFC Fight Night 150 mixed martial arts (MMA) event on ESPN+ from inside BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida.

That’s where surging division upstart and late replacement Jack “The Joker” Hermansson upset the 185-pound apple cart by turning away longtime contender Ronaldo “Jacare” Souza (highlights here).

His reward was a spot in the middleweight Top 5.

Elsewhere on the card, former light heavyweight title contender, Glover Teixeira, rejoined the division Top 10 by submitting Moldovan “Hulk” Ion Cutelaba (video). In addition, Cory Sandhagen debuted at No. 8 in the bantamweight class by outlasting 135-pound power puncher John Lineker.

Here’s how the rankings work, courtesy of UFC.com:

Rankings were generated by a voting panel made up of media members. The media members were asked to vote for who they feel are the top fighters in the UFC by weight-class and pound-for-pound. A fighter is only eligible to be voted on if they are in active status in the UFC. A fighter can appear in more than one weight division at a time. The champion and interim champion are considered to be in the top positions of their respective divisions and therefore are not eligible for voting by weight-class. However, the champions can be voted on for the pound-for-pound rankings.

Take a look at what the latest rankings field looks like courtesy of UFC.com. Note: (+/- = movement in rankings, T = tie, *NR = Not previously ranked).

POUND-FOR-POUND
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Jon Jones
3 Khabib Nurmagomedov
4 Henry Cejudo
5 Max Holloway
6 Amanda Nunes
7 Kamaru Usman
8 Dustin Poirier
9 Conor McGregor
10 Robert Whittaker
11 Stipe Miocic
12 Tony Ferguson
13 Tyron Woodley
14 Rose Namajunas
15 Cris Cyborg

FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Henry Cejudo
1 Jussier Formiga
2 Joseph Benavidez
3 Alexandre Pantoja
4 Deiveson Figueiredo
5 Wilson Reis
6 Tim Elliott
7 Rogerio Bontorin
8 Magomed Bibulatov
9 Ryan Benoit
10 Jordan Espinosa
11 Kai Kara France
12 Eric Shelton
13 Alex Perez
14 Raulian Paiva
15 Matt Schnell

BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: VACANT
1 Marlon Moraes
2 Raphael Assuncao
3 Aljamain Sterling
4 Pedro Munhoz
5 Dominick Cruz
6 Cody Garbrandt
7 Jimmie Rivera
8 Corey Sandhagen
9 Petr Yan
10 John Lineker -2
11 Cody Stamann -1
12 Rob Font -1
13 John Dodson -1
14 Alejandro Perez -1
15 Thomas Almeida -1

FEATHERWEIGHT
Champion: Max Holloway
1 Jose Aldo
2 Brian Ortega
3 Frankie Edgar
4 Alexander Volkanovski
5 Renato Moicano
6 Zabit Magomedsharipov
7 Jeremy Stephens
8 Josh Emmett
9 Mirsad Bektic
10 Cub Swanson
11 Ricardo Lamas
12 Yair Rodriguez
13 Chan Sung Jung
14 Darren Elkins
15 Calvin Kattar

LIGHTWEIGHT
Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov
1 Dustin Poirier (Interim Champion)
2 Tony Ferguson
3 Conor McGregor
4 Al Iaquinta
5 Justin Gaethje
6 Kevin Lee
7 Edson Barboza
8 Donald Cerrone
9 Anthony Pettis
10 Paul Felder
11 Gregor Gillespie
12 Alexander Hernandez
13 James Vick
14 Charles Oliveira
15 Islam Makhachev

WELTERWEIGHT
Champion: Kamaru Usman
1 Tyron Woodley
2 Colby Covington
3 Rafael Dos Anjos
4 Jorge Masvidal
5 Ben Askren
6 Darren Till
7 Stephen Thompson
8 Anthony Pettis
9 Santiago Ponzinibbio
10 Robbie Lawler
11 Leon Edwards
12 Demian Maia
13 Neil Magny
14 Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos
15 Vincente Luque

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Champion: Robert Whittaker
1 Israel Adesanya (Interim Champion)
2 Yoel Romero
3 Luke Rockhold
4 Kelvin Gastelum +1
5 Jack Hermansson +5
6 Ronaldo Souza -2
7 Chris Weidman -1
8 Paulo Costa -1
9 Derek Brunson -1
10 Jared Cannonier -1
11 Brad Tavares
12 Antonio Carlos Junior
13 Elias Theodorou
14 Uriah Hall -1
15 Anderson Silva

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Jon Jones
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Alexander Gustafsson
3 Thiago Santos
4 Anthony Smith
5 Dominick Reyes
6 Jan Blachowicz
7 Volkan Oezdemir
8 Corey Anderson
9 Ilir Latifi
10 Glover Teixeira +1
11 Jimi Manuwa -1
12 Johnny Walker
13 Mauricio Rua
14 Misha Cirkunov
15 Nikita Krylov

HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Daniel Cormier
1 Stipe Miocic
2 Francis Ngannou
3 Junior Dos Santos
4 Curtis Blaydes
5 Derrick Lewis
6 (T) Alexander Volkov
6 (T) Alistair Overeem
8 Cain Velasquez
9 Aleksei Oleinik
10 Shamil Abdurakhimov
11 (T) Justin Willis
11 (T) Tai Tuivasa
13 Marcin Tybura
14 Blagoy Ivanov
15 Augusto Sakai *NR

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT
Champion: Rose Namajunas
1 Jessica Andrade
2 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3 Tatiana Suarez
4 Nina Ansaroff
5 Claudia Gadelha
6 Weili Zhang
7 Michelle Waterson
8 Tecia Torres
9 Carla Esparza
10 Karolina Kowalkiewicz
11 Cynthia Calvillo
12 Felice Herrig
13 Alexa Grasso
14 Randa Markos
15 Cortney Casey

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Valentina Shevchenko
1 Jessica Eye
2 Katlyn Chookagian
3 Liz Carmouche
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
5 Roxanne Modafferi
6 Joanne Calderwood -1
7 Alexis Davis
8 (T) Lauren Murphy
8 (T) Jennifer Maia
10 Andrea Lee
11 Montana De La Rosa
12 Mara Romero Borella
13 Maycee Barber
14 Paige VanZant
15 Poliana Botelho

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: Amanda Nunes
1 Germaine de Randamie
2 Holly Holm
3 Ketlen Vieira
4 Raquel Pennington
5 Cat Zingano
6 Aspen Ladd
7 Yana Kunitskaya
8 Marion Reneau
9 Sara McMann
10 Irene Aldana
11 Tonya Evinger
12 Bethe Correia
13 Lina Lansberg
14 Macy Chiasson
15 Talita Bernardo

There you have it.

You can expect these standings to change next week after the UFC on ESPN+ 9: “Iaquinta vs. Cowboy” event taking place this Sat. night (May 4, 2019) inside Canadian Tire Centre in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (more on that fight card here).

For even more upcoming UFC events click here.

Go to Source
Author: Jesse Holland